HTML> Teachers and Classes events workshops classes class times devon Cornish Carnon Downs Cornwall, Truro Falmouth Yoga equipment
SWIYI LOGO
SOUTH WEST IYENGAR YOGA INSTITUTE

Back to the Home Page
Events & Workshops
Reports & Reviews
Back to Home Page
Events &
Workshops
Reports &
Reviews

Teachers and Classes

· Lucy Aldridge · Hannah Benham · Rachel Bohadana · Anita Butcher · Deborah Cadby · Gerry Chambers · Cathy Forgan · Gill Hayhurst · Gillian Kamali · Wendy Kennan · Jane Lane · Janice Longstaff · Maxine Lunn · Ann Nicol · Jean Phillips · Lynda Purvis · Kirsty Reps · Anita Robinson · Kimberley Rogers · April Stead · Gavin Tilstone · Alison Trewhela · Judith Van Dop · Tracey Wearne ·

Teachers with e-mail have their name linked, so just click to contact them.
Teachers with websites have the class locations linked to their website.


Lucy Aldridge Carbis Bay Tel: 01736 799160 or lucy@lucyaldridge.com Back to Top
Tuesday 9.30 - 11.00 Carbis Bay Memorial Hall General
Tuesday 19.00 - 20.30 Carbis Bay Memorial Hall General
Wednesday 10.30 - 12.00 The History Room, Tresco, Isles of Scilly General
Wednesday 12.30 - 14.00 The History Room, Tresco, Isles of Scilly General
Thursday 19.00 - 20.30 Carbis Bay Memorial Hall General
Friday 9.30 - 11.00 Carbis Bay Memorial Hall General
Private tuition available by arrangement. Please e-mail or phone for details

Hannah Benham Praze-an-Beeble Tel: 01209 831274 or info@yogahannah.co.uk Back to Top
Tuesday 10.00 - 11.30 The Institute, Praze-an-Beeble Intermediate
Tuesday 19.00 - 20.30 The Institute, Praze-an-Beeble General
Friday 9.30 - 11.00 The Institute, Praze-an-Beeble General

Rachel Bohadana Penzance Tel: 07568 592289 or racheloveiyengar@outlook.com Back to Top
Monday 17.30 - 18.45 YogaspacePZ, Clarence house, Penzance Mixed Ability - General
Wednesday 9.30 - 11.00 YogaspacePZ, Clarence house, Penzance Mixed Ability - General
Wednesday 11.30 - 12.30 YogaspacePZ, Clarence house, Penzance Over 50s
Thursday 17.30 - 18.30 YogaspacePZ, Clarence house, Penzance Weekly drop in - Beginners
Friday 11.15 - 12.15 YogaspacePZ, Clarence house, Penzance Over 50s - General

Anita Butcher Landscove (near Ashburton) Tel: 01364 653012 Back to Top
Monday 15.00 - 16.30 Little Woodland, Landscove Broadhempston group
Monday 19.30 - 20.00 Little Woodland, Landscove Level 2-3
Tuesday 9.30 - 11.00 Little Woodland, Landscove Level 3
Tuesday 11.15 - 12.45 Little Woodland, Landscove Level 1-2
Wednesday 10.00 - 11.30 Little Woodland, Landscove Level 1-2
Thursday 18.00 - 19.30 Little Woodland, Landscove Level 3
Thursday 19.30 - 21.00 Little Woodland, Landscove Level 3

Deborah Cadby Bude Tel: 07810 790156 or deborah@aiys.co.uk Back to Top
Monday 19.30 - 21.00 Appledown Iyengar Yoga Studio, Stratton Road, Bude EX23 8AF General
Thursday 10.00 - 11.15 Appledown Iyengar Yoga Studio, Stratton Road, Bude EX23 8AF Beginners

Gerry Chambers Click here to visit the website. Tel: 01395 445171 Back to Top

Cathy Forgan St Just, Botallack, Sancreed, Pendeen Tel: 01736 788656 Back to Top
Monday 9.30 - 11.30 Nancherrow Centre, St Just
Monday 18.30 - 20.15 Nancherrow Centre, St Just
Tuesday 18.30 - 20.00 The Count House, Botallack
Wednesday 9.30 - 11.30 Nancherrow Centre, St Just
Wednesday 18.30 - 20.15 Sancreed Church Hall
Thursday 18.30 - 20.00 Centre of Pendeen

Gill Hayhurst Carnon Downs Tel: 01872 271769 or allangill.hayhurst@btinternet.com Back to Top
Friday 11.15 - 12.45 Carnon Downs Village Hall Beginners/General

Gillian Kamali Nancledra, Penzance Tel: 01736 360559 or gilliankamali@hotmail.com Back to Top
Monday 19.15 - 20.45 The Gilbert Hall, Nancledra General
Tuesday 9.30 - 11.00 Clarence House, Penzance General
Tuesday 18.15 - 19.45 Clarence House, Penzance General
Wednesday 9.30 - 11.30 The Gilbert Hall, Nancledra General
Wednesday 18.15 - 19.45 Clarence House, Penzance Yoga for all
Thursday 19.00 - 20.30 Clarence House, Penzance General 2 - at least 1 Yr experience

Wendy Kennan Penzance Tel: 01736 799094 or wendykennan@btinternet.com Back to Top
Wednesday 16.00 - 17.30 YogaspacePZ, Clarence House, Penzance General

Jane Lane Truro, Falmouth Tel: 01326 319809 or yogahut@btinternet.com Back to Top
Tuesday 17.30 - 19.00 The Knowledge Spa, Treliske - Staff and students of the RCHT only General
Wednesday 19.15 - 20.30 The Yoga Hut, Berkeley Vale, Falmouth Beginners
Thursday 09.45 - 11.00 The Yoga Hut, Berkeley Vale, Falmouth Beginners
Thursday 13.15 - 14.30 The Yoga Hut, Berkeley Vale, Falmouth Beginners
Thursday 18.00 - 19.30 The Yoga Hut, Berkeley Vale, Falmouth General
Saturday 08.45 - 10.00 The Yoga Hut, Berkeley Vale, Falmouth Beginners

Janice Longstaff Truro, Mt Hawke, Scorrier, Helston Tel: 01872 552867 Back to Top
Monday 19.00 - 21.00 St Mary's School, Truro. 10 wk term starting 29th Sept - Enrol with Truro College General
Tuesday 18.00 - 19.30 Blue Lotus Therapy Centre, Scorrier Beginners
Tuesday 19.30 - 21.00 Blue Lotus Therapy Centre, Scorrier Beginners
Wednesday 10.00 - 12.00 St Mary's Hall, Portreath. 10 wk term starting 24th Sept - Enrol with Cornwall College 01209 611312 Beginners
Wednesday 19.15 - 20.45 St Johns Church Hall, Mt Hawke General
Thursday 10.30 - 11.30 Bosvigo Childrens Centre, Bosvigo School, Truro Women's Class
Friday 16.00-17.00, 17.00-18.00, 18.00-19.00 Helston Sports Centre General

Maxine Lunn Click here to visit the website Tel:maxisnowi@yahoo.co.uk Back to Top
Maxine is traveling but is available to teach should anyone want her to cover, please email her to find out where in the world she is & if she is available maxisnowi@yahoo.co.uk

Ann Nicol St Ives Tel: 01736 796248 Back to Top
Monday 9.30 - 11.00 St Ives Library General

Jean Phillips Penryn, Carnon Downs Tel: 01872 572807 Back to Top
Wednesday 9.15 - 11.15 Jubilee Wharf, Penryn General
Thursday 18.15 - 20.15 Carnon Downs Village Hall General
Friday 9.25 - 10.55 Carnon Downs Village Hall Easy

Lynda Purvis Click here to visit the website Tel: 01395 445171 Back to Top

Kirsty Reps Helston, Porthleven, Carleen Tel: 07971 397367 or kirstyreps@hotmail.co.uk Back to Top
Monday 17.30 - 18.30 Helston Cattle Market Gym
Monday 18.30 - 19.30 Helston Cattle Market Gym
Tuesday 17.00 - 18.30 Carleen Village Hall General
Tuesday 18.30 - 20.00 Carleen Village Hall General
Wednesday 18.30 - 20.00 Porthleven School 10wk course - Book through Helston Adult Ed

Anita Robinson Torquay>/B> Tel: 07854 037027 Back to Top
Monday 18.30 - 20.00 St Ann's Hall Babbacombe, Torquay. TQ1 3ST General/Beginners
Wednesday 18.15 - 19.45 Yoga room, top floor at Motorcise, Fleet Street, Torquay. TQ2 5DW Complete beginners
Thursday 10.30 - 11.45 Yoga room, top floor at Motorcise, Fleet Street, Torquay. TQ2 5DW Gentle Beginners
Friday 9.30 - 11.00 St Anne's Hall, Babbacombe, Torquay. TQ1 3ST Beginners
Saturday 10.15 - 11.30 Yoga room, top floor at Motorcise, Fleet Street, Torquay. TQ2 5DW Beginners/General

Kimberley Rogers No classes at the moment Tel: 07877 765385 or kimberleyagrace@hotmail.com Back to Top

April Stead No classes at the moment Tel: 01872-560905 Back to Top

Gavin Tilstone Exeter, Torquay Tel: 01752 633406 or gtilstone@yahoo.com Back to Top
Monday 20.00 - 21.30 University of Exeter, Sports Hall Studio, Stocker Road General
Tuesday 20.15 - 21.45 All Saints Church Hall, Babbacombe, Torquay General

Alison Trewhela Truro, Penryn Tel: 01872 865675 or info.YHLB@gmail.com Back to Top
Alison teaches one-to-one therapeutic yoga sessions at Walsingham Clinic in Truro - bookings through Alison.
Alison also teaches various workshops for yoga students, medical school students and yoga teachers in Cornwall and throughout the UK.
Use the links above to contact her: Click her name to e-mail, or click the class locations to go to her www.yogatrewhela.co.uk website.
Tuesday 17.45 - 19.15 The ZedShed, Jubilee Wharf, Penryn General

Judith Van Dop Penzance Tel: 01736 360880 Back to Top
Teacher Training, Therapy Classes and One to One Private Tuition - Contact Judith Van Dop For Details
Monday 9.30 - 11.00 Clarence House, Penzance Beginners - Level 1
Monday 11.15 - 12.15 Clarence House, Penzance Foundation
Monday 13.00 - 15.00 Clarence House, Penzance General level 2
Tuesday 13.30 - 15.00 Clarence House, Penzance General level 1/Beginners 2
Tuesday 19.00 - 20.30 Penwith College General - All abilities
Wednesday 14.00 - 15.30pm Clarence House, Penzance Lower Back Pain Courses
Thursday 14.00 - 15.15 Therapy Sessions (6 week course) Please Book
Friday 9.30 - 10.45 Clarence House, Penzance Foundation/Recuperative 1:1 sessions
Friday 13.00 - 15.00 Clarence House, Penzance Intermediate
Sunday Workshop for teachers wanting to work at intermediate level 1 per Month Please Book

Tracey Wearne Penzance Tel: 01736 732699 or 07876 234091 Back to Top
Monday 19.00 - 20.30 Clarence House, Penzance General
Tuesday 9.15 - 10.15 Clarence House, Penzance Beginners/General
Thursday 9.30 - 11.00 Clarence House, Penzance General

Click here to contact me if you are a teacher wishing to update your class listings.


Updated 10/11/17